← Back to Insights

OCR vs RCR vs CCR Singapore: Which Property Region Is Right for You?

A comparison of Singapore's property regions across price, lifestyle, growth, and buyer fit.

By NexDoor | Apr 2026

Key Takeaways

OCR (Outside Central Region): Space, greenery, family-friendly, and the most affordable entry point

RCR (Rest of Central Region): The sweet spot — city access without the full CCR premium, and the strongest appreciation of all three regions at +50.4% since 2020

CCR (Core Central Region): Premium location, premium prices — and +37.6% appreciation since 2020

The region-level appreciation gap is smaller than most people think — specific town choice mattered more than region

OCR had 19,886 HDB transactions in 2025. CCR had 226. The market votes with its feet.

The first time someone dropped "OCR," "RCR," and "CCR" into a property conversation, you probably nodded along. These acronyms are the key to understanding Singapore's property landscape — and more importantly, figuring out where you actually want to live versus where you think you should.

Here is the real picture, built on official HDB transaction data.

Quick Price Reality Check (2024–2025 Actual Transactions)

Region4-Room Median5-Room MedianGain Since 2020
CCR (Central Area, Bukit Timah)$860,000$1,190,000+37.6%
RCR (Queenstown, Bishan, Toa Payoh, Kallang...)$850,000$968,000+50.4%
OCR (Jurong, Punggol, Woodlands, Tampines...)$590,000$695,000+44.6%

Two things stand out. First: CCR and RCR 4-room medians are almost identical — both around $850,000 to $860,000. Second: all three regions delivered strong appreciation from very different starting points. The buyer who chose Kallang/Whampoa in 2020 outperformed many CCR buyers — and Kallang is RCR.

CCR: Singapore's Premium Property District

Where: Central Area, Orchard, River Valley, Tanglin, Bukit Timah, Newton, Novena

Flat TypeMedian PriceMost deals fell between
3-Room$510,000Varies significantly by block
4-Room$860,000$672,000 – $1,324,000
5-Room$1,190,000$1,002,000 – $1,465,000

The wide price range on CCR 4-rooms — $652,000 between the typical low and high — tells you something important: CCR is not one homogenous market. A block in Buona Vista and a newer development near Orchard live in completely different financial worlds.

The record: Three Cantonment Road 5-rooms transacted at $1.58M, $1.59M and $1.60M in 2025. CCR's premium end has become the new normal.

CCR Makes Sense IfCCR Is Likely Overkill If
Daily CBD commute — location pays back every dayYou work from home 3+ days a week
Urban lifestyle is the lifestyleYou have young kids who need space
Empty nester wanting zero commuteSpace matters more than address

The honest picture: CCR makes sense if your daily life genuinely revolves around the city. If you work from home most of the time and have young children, you may be paying a location premium you are not actually using.

RCR: Singapore's Best Value Property Zone

Where: Queenstown, Bukit Merah, Kallang/Whampoa, Bishan, Toa Payoh, Geylang, Marine Parade, Serangoon

Flat TypeMedian PriceMost deals fell between
3-Room$420,000Varies by estate
4-Room$850,000$658,000 – $981,000
5-Room$968,000$840,000 – $1,120,000

Town-level story:

Town4-Room 20204-Room 2025Gain
Kallang/Whampoa$518,000$885,000+70.8%
Bishan$528,000$798,000+51.1%
Queenstown$780,000$988,000+26.7%

Kallang/Whampoa at +70.8% in five years — a town considered affordable fringe central in 2020, now firmly in the investment conversation. Queenstown's more modest gain reflects a market that started from a higher base.

The $1.7M Dawson Road moment: Block 92 Dawson Road, Queenstown — a 5-room flat — transacted at $1,700,000 in February 2026. The most expensive HDB resale deal ever recorded in Singapore. Not CCR. RCR.

RCR Makes Sense IfRCR May Not Be For You If
Want city proximity without CCR pricesYou need maximum space for the budget
School zones are a priorityYour workplace is in the far north or west
Planning for kids, want established amenitiesYou want newer developments with full facilities
Want rental yield stabilityYou're chasing the most affordable entry point

The honest picture: RCR is where most Singaporeans end up wanting to be once they think past the prestige of CCR and the affordability of OCR. Practical, liveable, and the data consistently backs the decision.

OCR: Space, Value and Family-Friendly Living

Where: Jurong West/East, Woodlands, Punggol, Sengkang, Tampines, Yishun, Sembawang, Hougang, Bedok, Bukit Batok, Ang Mo Kio and more

Flat TypeMedian PriceMost deals fell between
3-Room$433,000$368,000 – $500,000
4-Room$590,000$535,000 – $652,000
5-Room$695,000$631,000 – $772,000
Executive$860,000$756,000 – $978,000

OCR's tight price range — most 4-room deals within $117,000 of each other — signals a consistent, predictable market. CCR's equivalent range spans $652,000.

The market votes with its feet:

RegionHDB Transactions 2025
OCR19,886
RCR4,974
CCR226

OCR's town-by-town transformation:

Town4-Room Gain 2020–2025
Sembawang+75.1%
Bukit Batok+73.6%
Woodlands+60.0%
Punggol+45.0%

The "too far" objection has been quietly dismantled. Punggol cost $469,000 in 2020 and $680,000 in 2025. In February 2026, a Punggol Drive 5-room hit $1.47 million. OCR's ceiling keeps being revised upward.

OCR Makes Sense IfOCR May Not Be For You If
Space is non-negotiableDaily CBD commute — distance costs time
Young kids — room to breatheDining and nightlife is central to your lifestyle
Working from home 3+ days a weekNo car and the nearest MRT is 15+ minutes away
Want the most property for the moneyComparing overpriced new OCR launches to mature RCR resale

The honest picture: OCR has been gentrifying quietly for a decade. Punggol in 2026 is not Punggol in 2010. The buyers who dismissed it in 2020 did not necessarily make a better decision — they made a different one.

How to Choose

ChooseIf This Sounds Like You
CCRDaily CBD commute. No young kids. Urban lifestyle is the priority. Budget is not the primary constraint.
RCRWant city access without the full CCR price. School zones matter. Planning for kids. Want stability.
OCRSpace is essential. Young family. WFH flexibility. Want the most property for the money.

The Honest Answer

After looking at nearly a decade of HDB transaction data across all three regions, the clearest conclusion is this: the best region does not exist. What exists is the best region for you, at this stage of your life.

Your twenties self may thrive in CCR's connectivity and urban energy. Your thirties may call for RCR's balance — good schools, neighbourhood feel, city access when you want it. Your forties may appreciate OCR's space, greenery, and a mortgage that leaves room to breathe.

The region-level appreciation gap between +37.6% and +50.4% is real but not the whole story. The buyer who chose Kallang/Whampoa in 2020 significantly outperformed the buyer who chose a stagnant CCR block — and the buyer who chose Sembawang in 2020 did better than many RCR buyers. Specific town, specific estate, and your own hold period matter far more than the three-letter region label.

Visit the neighbourhoods. Have coffee there. Imagine the Tuesday morning commute, not the Saturday afternoon vibe. Picture the school run. The right answer will feel right — not just look good on paper.

If you want a data-driven comparison of specific towns and estates across all three regions for your budget and timeline, NexDoor is happy to work through it with you.

📩 Reach out to NexDoor — let's match the right region to how you actually live.

All HDB resale price data sourced from official HDB transaction records, data.gov.sg. Past appreciation is not a guarantee of future performance. This post does not constitute financial or investment advice.

Sources: HDB Resale Transaction Records — data.gov.sg; URA Property Market Information — ura.gov.sg

Thinking about your next move?

Speak with NexDoor before making a major property decision.

Every property move comes with financial, timing, and lifestyle considerations. NexDoor helps clients understand the numbers before committing.

Book Consultation